Agenda

WORKSHOP (6/6/18)
Presentations will take place on Sala d’actes in C2 building (access map)
Registration will take place on the C2 building’s hall
Hour Presentation
8:15 – 8:45 Registration
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome And Introduction
9:00 – 9:25 Embedded CFD Solutions for Complex and Moving Structures
Authors: Pooyan Dadvand, Riccardo Rossi, Ruben Zorrilla, Abel Coll, Antonia Larese, Eugenio Oñate
9:25 – 9:50 Cartesian Meshing Techniques for enhancing the efficiency of simulators
Author: Miguel D. Ruiz-Cabello Núñez, Luis M. Díaz Angulo, Salvador
Gonzalez García.
9:50 – 10:15 From CAD to CAD: Realization of CAD-integrated Simulation with thin-walled structures based on Isogeometric B-Rep Analysis
Authors: T. Teschemacher, A. M. Bauer, T. Oberbichler, M. Breitenberger, R. Rossi, R. Wüchner and K.-U. Bletzinger
10:15 – 10:40 Modelling large deformation and soil–water–structure interaction with Anura3D
Authors: Alexander Rohe, Núria Pinyol, Francesca Ceccato, Alba Yerro, James Fern, Alexander Chmelnizkij
10:40 – 11:05 COFFEE BREAK
11:05 – 11:30 New trends in the design of highly customized user interfaces for GiD
Authors: Rosa Peyrau
11:30 – 11:55 Arch Dam Geometry Generator
Authors: Salazar F., San Mauro J., Vicente D.J., Irazábal J., Baena C.M., Granell C., Oñate E.
11:55 – 12:20 ATILA Finite Element Software Package for the Analysis of 2D & 3D structures based on smart materials
Authors: Dr. Alfredo Vazquez Carazo, Dr. Pascal Mosbah
12:20 – 12:45 HOFEM: EM finite element method simulator using GiD
Author: D. García-Doñoro, A. Amor-Martin, L. E. García-Castillo and T. K. Sarkar
12:45 – 13:10 Advanced Modelling of Reinforced Concrete Structures Using ATENA
Authors: Červenka J., Janda Z.
13:10 – 13:35 CODE_BRIGHT-GiD: Finite Element Modelling for Geo-environmental coupled problems involving Geo-materials
Authors: Sebastia Olivella, Jean Vaunat, Alfonso Rodriguez Dono
13:35 – 14:35 LUNCH
14:35 – 15:00 Using iGP to simulate the hydrogeochemical evolution of the geosphere surrounding a nuclear waste repository
Authors: Aitor Iraola, Gabriela Roman-Ross, Teresita Morales, Paolo Trinchero, Jorge Molinero
15:00 – 15:25 Tools for Hydraulic and Hydrological Modelling in Iber Problemtype
Author: Georgina Corestein, Hans Sánchez-Tueros, Enrique Escolano, Marcos Sanz-Ramos, , Luis Cea, Ernest Bladé
15:25 – 15:50 A new GiD problemtype for OpenSees
Author: Vassilis K. Papanikolaou
15:50 – 16:15 Stampack Express: new GiD based wizard-like interface for the sheet metal forming industry
Author: Gerardo Socorro, Daniel Garcia
16:15 – 16:40 SpreadDEM: Centrifugal Spreading Simulation Software
Authors: Mercè López, Guillermo Casas, Miguel Ángel Celigueta, Salvador Latorre and Ferran Arrufat
16:40 – 17:10 COFFEE BREAK
17:10 – 17:25 New Kratos interface based on Customlib
Author: Javi Gárate
17:25 – 17:40 GiD tools for terrain models
Authors: Enrique Escolano
17:40 – 18:30 GiD v14 News
Authors: GiD Team
18:30 – 19:00 Round Table
19:00 – 20:00 COCKTAIL

 

COURSE (7/6/18)
Hour Course Place (map)
8:15 – 8:30 Registration CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
8:30 – 10:30 GiD Basic course on preprocessing Zienkiewicz Room
C1 Building
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
11:00 – 13:00 GiD Basic course on postprocessing Zienkiewicz Room
C1 Building
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
14:00 – 16:00 GiD Advanced course Zienkiewicz Room
C1 Building
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
16:30 – 18:30 GiD Advanced course Zienkiewicz Room
C1 Building

 

COURSE (8/6/18)
Hour Course Place (map)
8:15 – 8:30 Registration CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
Simultaneous courses:
08:30 – 10:30 Anura3D 212 Room
D2 building
08:30 – 10:30 GiD+OpenSees 110 Room
C1 building
08:30 – 10:30 Kratos 001 A Room
C1 Building
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
10:30 – 13:30 Anura3D 212 Room
D2 building
10:30 – 13:00 GiD+OpenSees 110 Room
C1 building
10:30 – 13:00 Kratos 001 A Room
C1 Building
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
14:30 – 16:30 Anura3D 212 Room
D2 building
14:30 – 16:30 Kratos 001 A Room
C1 Building
16:30 – 17:00 COFFEE BREAK (only for Anura3D and Kratos courses attendees) CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
17:00 – 18:30 Anura3D 212 Room
D2 building
17:00 – 18:30 Kratos 001 A Room
C1 Building