Error opening a model

Moderator: GiD Team

ritamgc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:59 pm

Error opening a model

Postby ritamgc » Mon Dec 30, 2019 3:08 pm

Hello,
I have modeled a frame building in GID +OpenSees (which I have saved in my computer). However, when I'm trying to open the model, the following errors appears:
WARNING: Unknown field 'kNm^2'
WARNING: Error reading 'C:/Users/Rita/Desktop/Tentativa2': Error found in materials file Line=2455. 58 materials read

Can someone tell me what am I doing wrong? and how can I overcome this error?

Thanks in advance,
Rita
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Error opening a model

Postby escolano » Mon Dec 30, 2019 4:28 pm

attach a zip with the model and another with the problemtype
ritamgc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:59 pm

Re: Error opening a model

Postby ritamgc » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:17 pm

Dear Escolano, thanks for your answer
I'm sending the zip with the model
Attachments
Model 1366 - Infilled.gid.zip
(118.49 KiB) Downloaded 91 times
ritamgc
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 30, 2019 2:59 pm

Re: Error opening a model

Postby ritamgc » Mon Dec 30, 2019 6:19 pm

And regarding the problemtype, I'm not sure what do you want. But I'm using opensees and I can't send you through here because it's to heavy
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Error opening a model

Postby escolano » Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:17 pm

Your example is using GiD 14.0.1 and the problemtype GiD-OpenSees version 2.6.0
Is is not necessary that you attach it, because can be downloaded from the webpage of its developers [url]gidopensees.rclab.civil.auth.gr/[/url]
In particular https://github.com/rclab-auth/gidopensees/releases/tag/2.6.0
for example the can download the zip version (18 Mb), uncompress it and rename the folder gidopensees-2.6.0 to OpenSees.gid and copy it inside the
<GiD>/problemtypes folder.

This problemtype is an interface between GiD and OpenSees, for structural analysis,
It is not the OpenSees solver itself required to do the calculation. This solver must be downloaded from its developers also https://opensees.berkeley.edu/
(but I don't need it to check your problems, because I won't calculate your example)
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1627
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Error opening a model

Postby escolano » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:21 pm

I have find the bug of your model, it is what is suggested by the warning messages
WARNING: Unknown field 'kNm^2'
Error found in materials file Line=1250. 34 materials read

the file .mat of the model, in the line number 1250 has something like this

QUESTION: Torsional_stiffness_GJ#UNITS#
VALUE: 14205
kNm^2

and must be
QUESTION: Torsional_stiffness_GJ#UNITS#
VALUE: 14205kNm^2

There are extra endlines between values and its units.
The problem is that the same kind of bug is repeated 606 times, it has been so hard to fix all of them manually !!

I attach again the model with this .mat file fixed
Model 1366 - Infilled.gid.zip
(118.51 KiB) Downloaded 91 times


This .mat file is unusually big, has 25.000 lines and 262 materials defined.
Obviously this bug has not been created manually (e.g. entering values of some fields by copy/paste with extra \n endlines),
It has been created by some GiD-OpenSees scripting procedure that has a small bug if user enter numbers with extra endlines (probably a simple string trim somewhere could fix it)

I had a look to the GiD-OpenSees 2.6.0 interface, and seems that the value of these fields are calculated in the file OpenSees.gid\tcl\Fiber.tcl
in TKWIDGET procedures that are callback procedures invoked to tune some material QUESTION fields.
But the proc Fiber::CalcReinfBarArea seems ok, I don't know how are the unwanted \n endlines added to some field values.

In order to identify the source of this problem:
Please, let me know how have you defined the material properties of your model?
e.g. with fields have you filled for the materials? (specially the ones of the book 'Section_Force-Deformation')
and how have you filled these fields? using copy/paste? (maybe some invisible \n character was also copied)

Return to “Import/Export”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests