To do structured mesh with Hexanedra

Moderator: GiD Team

LongZhu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:46 am

To do structured mesh with Hexanedra

Postby LongZhu » Tue Aug 20, 2019 4:05 am

Submit_for_Gid_Formus_1.png
Submit_for_Gid_Formus_1.png (28.04 KiB) Viewed 366 times

Submit_for_Gid_Formus_2.png
Submit_for_Gid_Formus_2.png (66.53 KiB) Viewed 366 times

submit_for_Gid_Formus_3.png
submit_for_Gid_Formus_3.png (4.66 KiB) Viewed 366 times

Does the sub_divide showd in the picture is correct when i need to do structed mesh with Hexanedra?
The different color in Cylinder contained a Sphere, So the original part in Cylinder would be deleted and put the Sphere into it.
There is a coil in the part outside the Cylider, so these part should be delete the coil part in the right place, after that, we need place a new coil into the palce in the Cylider.

Except the Sphere and Coil, these left parts should be unioned into one Volumn.

However, the structured mesh continuously informates me that Failed to sturctured mesh and There are elements with negative Jacobian In some node when i modify the sub_divide.
Attachments
2019_8_20.gid.rar
(540.98 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
User avatar
abelcs
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:14 am

Re: To do structured mesh with Hexanedra

Postby abelcs » Fri Sep 27, 2019 9:02 am

Hello LongZhu,
We have been checking your model and we have detected some problem in GiD at the time to compatibilize the numbers of divisions in lines of structured and semi-structured volumes.
We are working to solve it, and we will come back to you when it will be ready.
Thanks so much for reporting it.
User avatar
abelcs
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:14 am

Re: To do structured mesh with Hexanedra

Postby abelcs » Mon Oct 21, 2019 9:43 am

Hello,
we have finally solved the bugs related to this post. They will be ready for the next developer version to be released soon (14.1.7d).
Apart from some specific bug, we have detected that the model have some problems in the definition of some of the volumes. Please, set the Utilities->Repair option, which will repair them automatically.
Kind regards,

Return to “Mesh”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest