Change de geometry of a problem

Moderator: GiD Team

BPA
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 am

Change de geometry of a problem

Postby BPA » Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:42 pm

Hello,
I have been trying to use your already created example, swelling pressure.
I change the geometry and when I calculate it, it doesn't change it in the postprocess.
How could I do to change and take the dimensions that I want?
User avatar
GiDTeam
Site Admin
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 9:22 am
Contact:

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby GiDTeam » Fri Aug 09, 2019 12:54 pm

Did you remesh?
Menu: Mesh -> Generate mesh
BPA
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 am

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby BPA » Fri Aug 09, 2019 1:00 pm

First of all i remove the entire geometry, before i put the dimensions i wanted, apply the conditions and the material, generate the mesh and finally give it to calculate.
And the result comes out as if the geometry had not changed.
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1562
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby escolano » Mon Aug 12, 2019 9:50 am

I think that the model has the old result, including the mesh. You are changing the model in preprocess, but when you press calculate the calculation is really not started. Then changing to postprocess the old results are loaded.
What is the problemtype? Check that do you have the right version for your operating system, and in case on Linux that the .unix.bat and exe have execution flag
BPA
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 am

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby BPA » Mon Aug 12, 2019 12:03 pm

Therefore, how it would have to do to change.

The problem is the example of "Swelling_pressure_test"

Yes, I have the right version of the program.
- The last version of GiD x64
-Code_brigh_V9_1_3
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1562
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby escolano » Mon Aug 12, 2019 2:44 pm

code_brigth is compiled only for Window x64.
Are you using GiD on Windows?
(e.g. if you are using on Linux or macOs there is not any version of code_bright available)
What is exactly your GiD version (see menu Help->About GiD...)? 14.0.2 official, 14.1.4d developer?
BPA
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 am

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby BPA » Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:51 am

Yes for Windows.
GiD 14.0.2
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1562
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Change de geometry of a problem

Postby escolano » Tue Aug 13, 2019 10:37 pm

I have dowloaded from the code_brigh web page
Code_brigh_V9_1_3
and the related example
swelling_pressure_test.gid

and copied the problemtype to the \problemtypes folder of GiD 14.0.2 Windows x64
and If I open the example and go to menu Calculate->Calculate
it apear the error message "Problem type 'Code_bright_v7_4' can't be found"
this is because the example was created with this problemtype, not with Code_brigh_V9_1_3
the first step that you must do after open the model is try to load Code_brigh_V9_1_3
Data->Problemtype->Code_brigh_V9_1_3
and try to preserve all applied data selecting the Transform option
it the transform is successful then you can do some change, like generate a mesh with other mesh size, and calculate again (if transform is not possible must load the problemtype deleting the current applied data, and must apply the problemtype data again)
When you press calculate, and go to menu Calculate->View process info
you must see some messages writen by the calculation program (code_bright), something like this:
******************************************************************************
* PROBLEM: _Coupled_problem_in_ DATE:20190813
* FILES ROOT: swelling_pressure_test
******************************************************************************


DIMENSIONS


If you don't see these messages, then Cb_v9_1_3.exe is not able to run (maybe do you have Windows x32 instead of x64?)
Try to run Cb_v9_1_3.exe in a DOS console, with the current directory located in the model folder, maybe some error message is shown

Note: there is a bug in Code_bright_v9_1_3.bat and the old result files *.post.* are not deleted when running a new case, only old-style files named *.flavia.* are deleted, then is the solver cannot run the old results remain and could be confusing

Return to “Geometry”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest