Setting up Quadratic9 elements programatically

Moderator: GiD Team

AndresBP
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 12:31 pm

Setting up Quadratic9 elements programatically

Postby AndresBP » Wed Aug 19, 2020 12:55 pm

Hi GiD Team,

First of all congratulations for GiD 15, it looks great and we are all very excited about the new features.

Second, I would need some tips to update my problemtype:
I am trying to setup the option "Mesh -> Quadratic Type -> Quadratic9" programatically from a .tcl script.

This is what I tried so far:

Code: Select all

GiD_Process Mescape Meshing Quadratic Quadratic9

which used to work okay in GiD 9, but it does not seem to work now.

Then I tried these two, which used to work fine in GiD 14:

Code: Select all

GiD_Process Mescape Meshing Quadratic Quadratic9

as well as this:

Code: Select all

GiD_Set QuadraticType 2


but none of the above seems to work in GiD 15. In fact I can see that the variable Quadratic9 is no longer available.
Could you suggest a way forwards for GiD 15?
Many thanks
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1699
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Setting up Quadratic9 elements programatically

Postby escolano » Tue Sep 01, 2020 8:18 pm

Now must use

GiD_Set Model(Quadratic) 2
(0==normal, 1==quadratic, 2==quadratic9)

or set the variable with 'process words'
GiD_Process Mescape Utilities Variables Model(Quadratic) 2

Note: to know the process syntax can use the GiD menu, and have a look to the content of th 'Undo' window (Utilities->Undo...)

The meshing variables are special and could be confusing, there are two sets of values, one in preferences, and other in the model.
Preferences are the default value (shown in the preferences window), and the copy of the model will have this value, but can be ovewritten without change the default for future models.

to change the variable of preferences must use
GiD_Set Preferences(Quadratic) 2

Return to “Customization”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests