question about “copy” command

Moderator: GiD Team

BruceMan
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:57 pm

question about “copy” command

Postby BruceMan » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:01 pm

Hi,I am a new user,and I have difficulty in "copy" command:
I want to creat many zerolength elements,I could not use "copy" command to creat points that have the same coordinate.
so,how to use "cpoy" command to get a lot of points or lines that have the same coordinate?
Furthermore,if I have MANY points need to use dof,how to batch operation?
THANK YOU VERY MUCH! :mrgreen:
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: question about “copy” command

Postby escolano » Wed Jun 12, 2019 5:34 pm

In the copy window, unset the 'Collapse' checkbutton
then new copies will be created, also if the new location is on the same location that other entities.

And with the 'Multiple copies' entry you can create several copies.
Note: new entities will be created on the same layer as the original entity, or in the current 'layer to use', depending on the 'Maintain layers' checkbutton.
BruceMan
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: question about “copy” command

Postby BruceMan » Thu Jun 13, 2019 2:04 am

escolano wrote:In the copy window, unset the 'Collapse' checkbutton
then new copies will be created, also if the new location is on the same location that other entities.

And with the 'Multiple copies' entry you can create several copies.
Note: new entities will be created on the same layer as the original entity, or in the current 'layer to use', depending on the 'Maintain layers' checkbutton.

Thank you! I will try that.

Return to “Geometry”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest