Draw a line on the z axis

Moderator: GiD Team

darkwave
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:46 am

Draw a line on the z axis

Postby darkwave » Thu Aug 02, 2018 12:27 pm

Hello
I want to draw a line on the Z axis but when i click on point (i.e 0 0 3) line drawn on XY axis
Thanks in advance
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby escolano » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:47 pm

I don't understand what you said
You can create for example a line in z direction from the point (0,0,0) to point (0,0,3) with something like this:

Mescape Geometry Create Line (or menu Geometry->Create->Straight line)
0 0 0
0 0 3
darkwave
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby darkwave » Fri Aug 03, 2018 6:07 pm

thanks for your attention
Please watch this tutorial video in youtube (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ttAqlFE ... VS8JQ6tvEF).
in this example you can see how he draw lines in z axis for create cross section of beam but i can not do the same because my line create in xy axis
is there any option for this?
best regards
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby escolano » Fri Aug 03, 2018 7:13 pm

Doing the same of the start of the video I am able to create the three initial points, using the 'coordinates window'
there are created the points with coordinates
0 0 0
0.6 0 0
0.6 0 0.1
and the points are located as I expected.

If do you have an old version of GiD update to the current 14.0.1 (and also try to use the last available OpenSees problemtype)
but I think that this basic operation must work in all GiD versions.

What is your GiD version? (See Help->About...)
and the OpenSees problemtype version? (See GiD+OpenSees->About)
darkwave
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby darkwave » Mon Aug 13, 2018 3:18 pm

Hi
I am using the last version of both software
As u can see in this video (https://vimeo.com/284727181) i can draw lines with command bar but i cant do the same with clicking the mouse
Is there any solution for this problem?
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby escolano » Sat Aug 18, 2018 5:03 pm

To click an existing point you must be in 'join' mode, then GiD expects an integer id of the point (or click in screen). You are in 'creation-point' mode, then GiD expects 3 real coordinates x,y,z (separated by comma or spaces). To switch mode the easiest way is to press <Ctrl>-a (a lowercase)
darkwave
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2017 9:46 am

Re: Draw a line on the z axis

Postby darkwave » Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:10 am

thanks for your answer, it solved my problem.

Return to “Geometry”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest