[GiDlist] Invoking and editing tcl macros

Moderator: GiD Team

Dhankhar, Amit Kumar

[GiDlist] Invoking and editing tcl macros

Postby Dhankhar, Amit Kumar » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:24 pm

Hi,

Just a small follow up question- Which version of GID are you running? When I click the 'Edit Macro' button, I just see the macros listed and not the actual code. Could you let me know how can I can enable this so that I am able to edit any of the inbuilt tcl macros? Attached the screenshot of what I got.



Thanks


Today's Topics:

1. Re: GID move node feature? (Enrique Escolano)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Tue, 7 Oct 2014 14:49:26 +0200
From: "Enrique Escolano" escolano at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 097e01cfe22d$20aa6f80$61ff4e80$@cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

You can move a mesh node for example as you said, from the menu

Mesh-Edit mesh-Move node

And then pick the node and enter its new x,y,z coordinates in the lower
command line



That internally is converted into this GiD process commands:



MEscape Meshing EditMesh MoveNode $node_id $x,$y,$z Escape



Where node_id is the node number, and x y z the new location



And it exists also a more direct GiD-Tcl command:

GiD_Mesh edit node $node_id {$x $y $z}



You can create a Tcl procedure to set the quadratic node position you want
for all mesh nodes, and you can invoke this procedure in multiple ways

e.g. writing in the lower command line preceded by -np- your_procedure
(-np- mean 'no process' and then the next is expected to be a Tcl command)

of from a button of the 'macros toolbar'



In fact It already exists (hidden in the toolbar) a macro button very
similar, to re-locate the quadratic nodes aligned in the middle edge (e.g.
to avoid possible wrong jacobians in curved elements)



Have a look to the Tcl code of this macro: click the "Edit macros" button to
open the Macros window





And select the 'Align Quadratic Nodes' macro to see its Tcl code on the
right







From the window could set this macro visible in the toolbar or invoke it.



You can clone this macro to create your similar macro changing a little the
Tcl code to calculate the position you want instead of the mid-edge



Enrique







De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Dhankhar, Amit
Kumar
Enviado el: lunes, 6 de octubre de 2014 22:45
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?



Hi,

Could you tell me if GID provides a feature so that I can move some specific
nodes at specific distance for meshing purposes.
Basically I am interested to model tet10 (quadratic tetrahedrals) mesh
elements but nodes should be at (1/4)th distance rather than the default
middle location in the region where my crack exists in the material. I know
there is one "move node" feature but not really sure if that would suit my
purpose. Is there any easy way to do this in GID?
Would appreciate any help.

Thanks

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 2026 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 68395 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.jpeg

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 51, Issue 4
**************************************
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: macros.png
Type: image/png
Size: 118477 bytes
Desc: macros.png
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141009/0eaa044f/attachment-0001.png
Dhankhar, Amit Kumar

[GiDlist] Invoking and editing tcl macros

Postby Dhankhar, Amit Kumar » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:27 pm

Hi,

Got it. Never mind.

thanks
________________________________________
From: Dhankhar, Amit Kumar
Sent: Thursday, October 09, 2014 12:24 PM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: RE: Invoking and editing tcl macros

Hi,

Just a small follow up question- Which version of GID are you running? When I click the 'Edit Macro' button, I just see the macros listed and not the actual code. Could you let me know how can I can enable this so that I am able to edit any of the inbuilt tcl macros? Attached the screenshot of what I got.



Thanks


Today's Topics:

1. Re: GID move node feature? (Enrique Escolano)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Tue, 7 Oct 2014 14:49:26 +0200
From: "Enrique Escolano" escolano at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 097e01cfe22d$20aa6f80$61ff4e80$@cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

You can move a mesh node for example as you said, from the menu

Mesh-Edit mesh-Move node

And then pick the node and enter its new x,y,z coordinates in the lower
command line



That internally is converted into this GiD process commands:



MEscape Meshing EditMesh MoveNode $node_id $x,$y,$z Escape



Where node_id is the node number, and x y z the new location



And it exists also a more direct GiD-Tcl command:

GiD_Mesh edit node $node_id {$x $y $z}



You can create a Tcl procedure to set the quadratic node position you want
for all mesh nodes, and you can invoke this procedure in multiple ways

e.g. writing in the lower command line preceded by -np- your_procedure
(-np- mean 'no process' and then the next is expected to be a Tcl command)

of from a button of the 'macros toolbar'



In fact It already exists (hidden in the toolbar) a macro button very
similar, to re-locate the quadratic nodes aligned in the middle edge (e.g.
to avoid possible wrong jacobians in curved elements)



Have a look to the Tcl code of this macro: click the "Edit macros" button to
open the Macros window





And select the 'Align Quadratic Nodes' macro to see its Tcl code on the
right







From the window could set this macro visible in the toolbar or invoke it.



You can clone this macro to create your similar macro changing a little the
Tcl code to calculate the position you want instead of the mid-edge



Enrique







De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Dhankhar, Amit
Kumar
Enviado el: lunes, 6 de octubre de 2014 22:45
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?



Hi,

Could you tell me if GID provides a feature so that I can move some specific
nodes at specific distance for meshing purposes.
Basically I am interested to model tet10 (quadratic tetrahedrals) mesh
elements but nodes should be at (1/4)th distance rather than the default
middle location in the region where my crack exists in the material. I know
there is one "move node" feature but not really sure if that would suit my
purpose. Is there any easy way to do this in GID?
Would appreciate any help.

Thanks

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 2026 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 68395 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/attachment.jpeg

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 51, Issue 4
**************************************
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] Invoking and editing tcl macros

Postby escolano » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:34 pm

Click the lower-right blue arrow button to expand the 'editing' part of the
macros window


-----Mensaje original-----
De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Dhankhar, Amit
Kumar
Enviado el: jueves, 9 de octubre de 2014 19:24
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] Invoking and editing tcl macros


Hi,

Just a small follow up question- Which version of GID are you running? When
I click the 'Edit Macro' button, I just see the macros listed and not the
actual code. Could you let me know how can I can enable this so that I am
able to edit any of the inbuilt tcl macros? Attached the screenshot of what
I got.



Thanks


Today's Topics:

1. Re: GID move node feature? (Enrique Escolano)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Tue, 7 Oct 2014 14:49:26 +0200
From: "Enrique Escolano" escolano at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 097e01cfe22d$20aa6f80$61ff4e80$@cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"

You can move a mesh node for example as you said, from the menu

Mesh-Edit mesh-Move node

And then pick the node and enter its new x,y,z coordinates in the lower
command line



That internally is converted into this GiD process commands:



MEscape Meshing EditMesh MoveNode $node_id $x,$y,$z Escape



Where node_id is the node number, and x y z the new location



And it exists also a more direct GiD-Tcl command:

GiD_Mesh edit node $node_id {$x $y $z}



You can create a Tcl procedure to set the quadratic node position you want
for all mesh nodes, and you can invoke this procedure in multiple ways

e.g. writing in the lower command line preceded by -np- your_procedure
(-np- mean 'no process' and then the next is expected to be a Tcl command)

of from a button of the 'macros toolbar'



In fact It already exists (hidden in the toolbar) a macro button very
similar, to re-locate the quadratic nodes aligned in the middle edge (e.g.
to avoid possible wrong jacobians in curved elements)



Have a look to the Tcl code of this macro: click the "Edit macros" button to
open the Macros window





And select the 'Align Quadratic Nodes' macro to see its Tcl code on the
right







From the window could set this macro visible in the toolbar or invoke it.



You can clone this macro to create your similar macro changing a little the
Tcl code to calculate the position you want instead of the mid-edge



Enrique







De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Dhankhar, Amit
Kumar Enviado el: lunes, 6 de octubre de 2014 22:45
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] GID move node feature?



Hi,

Could you tell me if GID provides a feature so that I can move some specific
nodes at specific distance for meshing purposes.
Basically I am interested to model tet10 (quadratic tetrahedrals) mesh
elements but nodes should be at (1/4)th distance rather than the default
middle location in the region where my crack exists in the material. I know
there is one "move node" feature but not really sure if that would suit my
purpose. Is there any easy way to do this in GID?
Would appreciate any help.

Thanks

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL:
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/
attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 2026 bytes
Desc: not available
Url :
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/
attachment.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 68395 bytes
Desc: not available
Url :
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141007/de998426/
attachment.jpeg

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 51, Issue 4
**************************************
Viahn Parazee

[GiDlist] How to assign a gravity load (9810mm/s^s) in GiD

Postby Viahn Parazee » Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:53 pm

Hi
I want to apply a gravity load to my structure. Does GiD take the density that I have specified in the material properties into account or do I have to assign a body load consisting of the unit weight of the material?
Thank you
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141010/12a531a3/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1568
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] How to assign a gravity load (9810mm/s^s) in GiD

Postby escolano » Mon Oct 13, 2014 9:54 am

This kind of data must be defined by the problemtype,

GiD don't define any material or its properties like density, young modulus,
etc. It is the problemtype who define the conditions like 'load' and
material

properties that are needed for its simulation.



Which problemtype are you using? CompassFEM's RamSolid maybe?

Then the density is defined in the material and then to consider the gravity
load must assign the 'self weigth load to volumes (and then its material
density is used)



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Viahn Parazee
Enviado el: viernes, 10 de octubre de 2014 13:53
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] How to assign a gravity load (9810mm/s^s) in GiD



Hi



I want to apply a gravity load to my structure. Does GiD take the density
that I have specified in the material properties into account or do I have
to assign a body load consisting of the unit weight of the material?



Thank you

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141013/b231ba01/attachment.htm

Return to “2014”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest