[GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering

Moderator: GiD Team

sujith gowda

[GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering

Postby sujith gowda » Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:32 pm

Hello,

I would like to know about some proper sequencing of node numbering in GID,
I tried with the options available as ReNumbermethod -2,-1,0,1,2..

Every method gives me some random kind of numbering, is there any
possibility to have a sequential numbering ( row wise or column wise ).

For example,
Gid gives me as in attached (gid.jpg) and I require as shown in req.jpg.

Kindly let me know the possible solution.

Thank you,

*Sujith Gowda H S*
Universität Stuttgart,
Germany
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/e142aefe/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: gid.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 152850 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/e142aefe/attachment-0001.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: req.JPG
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 31295 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/e142aefe/attachment-0001.jpeg
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1701
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering

Postby escolano » Tue Sep 30, 2014 6:34 pm

This is the GiD help about the renumbermethod value meaning



In mesh mode, the renumbered entities are the mesh ones. In this case, renumbering not only fills the gaps in the labels list but also changes the node numbers so as to minimize the difference in node numbers within each element. This can be useful when the calculating module uses band or skyline storage methods.

The nodes renumeration algorithm can be set with the variable 'RenumberMethod' (see http://www.gidhome.com/component/manual/referencemanual/general_aspects/utilities_menu/preferences Preferences)

Accepted values are:

-2 : Avoid nodes and elements renumeration, entities numbers are set increasingly when they are generated.

-1 : Avoid nodes renumeration, nodes numbers are set increasingly when they are generated

0 : Geometrical algorimth, ordered by the distance to some coordinate. It is the default value

1 : Reverse Cuthill-McKee algorimth, similar to the previous one, but following element's connectivities

2 : ordered following the XYZ axes, interesting for special cases with geometry aligned to the axes



Then, the only method that could provide a kind of numeration ‘similar’ to what do you want, with structured meshes aligned to axis, is the RenumberMethod=2



Set this variable value for example writing this in the lower command line



mescape utilities variables renumbermethod 2 escape



This is the numeration that I have obtained for a rectangle aligned to axis with structured quadrilaterals, exactly what you asked for.



But this ordering is only based on xyz nodes coordinates, without take into account element connectivities, then numerical precision

could provide sometimes a wrong numeration for you.



Enrique



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de sujith gowda
Enviado el: martes, 30 de septiembre de 2014 17:33
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering



Hello,



I would like to know about some proper sequencing of node numbering in GID,

I tried with the options available as ReNumbermethod -2,-1,0,1,2..



Every method gives me some random kind of numbering, is there any possibility to have a sequential numbering ( row wise or column wise ).

For example,

Gid gives me as in attached (gid.jpg) and I require as shown in req.jpg.



Kindly let me know the possible solution.



Thank you,



Sujith Gowda H S
Universität Stuttgart,

Germany

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/7f40a5bb/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 9023 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/7f40a5bb/attachment.jpeg
sujith gowda

[GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering

Postby sujith gowda » Tue Sep 30, 2014 7:39 pm

Hi,
Thank you for the Information and solution form my problem.

*Sujith Gowda H S*
First Year M.Sc in COMMAS,
Universität Stuttgart,
Germany
Phone: +49-17672126512
e-mail : sujit18.11 at gmail.com

On 30 September 2014 19:34, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu wrote:

This is the GiD help about the renumbermethod value meaning



In *mesh* mode, the renumbered entities are the mesh ones. In this case,
renumbering not only fills the gaps in the labels list but also changes the
node numbers so as to minimize the difference in node numbers within each
element. This can be useful when the calculating module uses band or
skyline storage methods.

The nodes renumeration algorithm can be set with the variable
'RenumberMethod' (see Preferences
http://www.gidhome.com/component/manual/referencemanual/general_aspects/utilities_menu/preferences
)

Accepted values are:

-2 : Avoid nodes and elements renumeration, entities numbers are set
increasingly when they are generated.

-1 : Avoid nodes renumeration, nodes numbers are set increasingly when
they are generated

0 : Geometrical algorimth, ordered by the distance to some coordinate. It
is the default value

1 : Reverse Cuthill-McKee algorimth, similar to the previous one, but
following element's connectivities

2 : ordered following the XYZ axes, interesting for special cases with
geometry aligned to the axes



Then, the only method that could provide a kind of numeration ‘similar’ to
what do you want, with structured meshes aligned to axis, is the
RenumberMethod=2



Set this variable value for example writing this in the lower command line



mescape utilities variables renumbermethod 2 escape



This is the numeration that I have obtained for a rectangle aligned to
axis with structured quadrilaterals, exactly what you asked for.

But this ordering is only based on xyz nodes coordinates, without take
into account element connectivities, then numerical precision

could provide sometimes a wrong numeration for you.



Enrique



*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:
gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] *En nombre de *sujith gowda
*Enviado el:* martes, 30 de septiembre de 2014 17:33
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
*Asunto:* [GiDlist] Sequential Node Numbering



Hello,



I would like to know about some proper sequencing of node numbering in
GID,

I tried with the options available as ReNumbermethod -2,-1,0,1,2..



Every method gives me some random kind of numbering, is there any
possibility to have a sequential numbering ( row wise or column wise ).

For example,

Gid gives me as in attached (gid.jpg) and I require as shown in req.jpg.



Kindly let me know the possible solution.



Thank you,



*Sujith Gowda H S*
Universität Stuttgart,

Germany

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/67141490/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 9023 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140930/67141490/attachment-0001.jpg
amit Dhankhar

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby amit Dhankhar » Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:57 pm

Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having
this kind of geometry-


[image: Inline image 1]

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among
a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not
creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh
with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes
(9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e
total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141003/ad68ca87/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image.png
Type: image/png
Size: 75464 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141003/ad68ca87/attachment-0001.png
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1701
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby escolano » Wed Oct 08, 2014 1:54 pm

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having this kind of geometry-


Inline image 1

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes (9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141008/d3a5335f/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141008/d3a5335f/attachment.jpeg
amit Dhankhar

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby amit Dhankhar » Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:35 pm

Thanks for letting me know about the bug. Just one question- since I can't
duplicate nodes, there is no way to represent a crack in the latest GID
version, right? Or is there can be some other way we can implement this.

Thank you
Amit

On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 7:54 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
wrote:

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and
nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free
trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:
gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] *En nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
*Asunto:* [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having
this kind of geometry-


[image: Inline image 1]

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among
a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not
creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh
with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes
(9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e
total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141009/80befdb6/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141009/80befdb6/attachment.jpg
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1701
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby escolano » Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:20 pm

Without using any special ‘Duplicate nodes’ tool you must manually duplicate the geometric entities to have two surfaces (and its lines and points) on each side of the crack, and then each one will generate its nodes (but these nodes won’t be exactly in the same amount and location for both entities).



But it is easier to have only a single surface (and its lines and points) and apply the duplicate nodes mesh condition to left this task to the mesher.



I recommend you to temporary install also the 10.0.9 version, it takes five minutes, until the new 12 fixed version will be fixed





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: jueves, 9 de octubre de 2014 19:35
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Thanks for letting me know about the bug. Just one question- since I can't duplicate nodes, there is no way to represent a crack in the latest GID version, right? Or is there can be some other way we can implement this.

Thank you
Amit



On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 7:54 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu wrote:

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having this kind of geometry-


Inline image 1

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes (9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141009/8d18f1a5/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141009/8d18f1a5/attachment.jpeg
amit Dhankhar

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby amit Dhankhar » Sat Oct 25, 2014 8:19 am

Hi,

Yes, the duplicate node feature works for the version you mentioned. Would
it be possible to have some kind of timeline when the bug would be fixed in
v12? Also if not, I have a full 1 year version v12, is it possible to
convert this into the 10.0.9 version in which this feature works? As the
number of nodes are restricted to only 1000 and surfaces to 25 in the
evaluation version.

Thanks!

On Thursday, October 9, 2014, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
wrote:

Without using any special ‘Duplicate nodes’ tool you must manually
duplicate the geometric entities to have two surfaces (and its lines and
points) on each side of the crack, and then each one will generate its
nodes (but these nodes won’t be exactly in the same amount and location for
both entities).



But it is easier to have only a single surface (and its lines and points)
and apply the duplicate nodes mesh condition to left this task to the
mesher.



I recommend you to temporary install also the 10.0.9 version, it takes
five minutes, until the new 12 fixed version will be fixed





*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu');] *En
nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* jueves, 9 de octubre de 2014 19:35
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
*Asunto:* Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Thanks for letting me know about the bug. Just one question- since I can't
duplicate nodes, there is no way to represent a crack in the latest GID
version, right? Or is there can be some other way we can implement this.

Thank you
Amit



On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 7:54 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','escolano at cimne.upc.edu'); wrote:

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and
nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free
trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu');] *En
nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
*Asunto:* [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having
this kind of geometry-


[image: Inline image 1]

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among
a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not
creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh
with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes
(9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e
total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141025/9cc0a691/attachment.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141025/9cc0a691/attachment.jpg
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1701
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby escolano » Mon Oct 27, 2014 10:33 am

If you are using Windows platform you are lucky, you can download now two fixed versions:

the 12.0.2 official version, and the 12.1.1d developer version. Both are available for x32 and x64 bits

I recommend you to try the developer version, it has this fixed bug and new features, like STEP format export.



About the Linux version and the first Mac OS X GiD 12 version they will be available soon (maybe today or in few days)



http://www.gidhome.com/download



Regards



Enrique



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: sábado, 25 de octubre de 2014 9:20
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,



Yes, the duplicate node feature works for the version you mentioned. Would it be possible to have some kind of timeline when the bug would be fixed in v12? Also if not, I have a full 1 year version v12, is it possible to convert this into the 10.0.9 version in which this feature works? As the number of nodes are restricted to only 1000 and surfaces to 25 in the evaluation version.



Thanks!

On Thursday, October 9, 2014, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu wrote:

Without using any special ‘Duplicate nodes’ tool you must manually duplicate the geometric entities to have two surfaces (and its lines and points) on each side of the crack, and then each one will generate its nodes (but these nodes won’t be exactly in the same amount and location for both entities).



But it is easier to have only a single surface (and its lines and points) and apply the duplicate nodes mesh condition to left this task to the mesher.



I recommend you to temporary install also the 10.0.9 version, it takes five minutes, until the new 12 fixed version will be fixed





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu'); [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu'); ] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: jueves, 9 de octubre de 2014 19:35
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Thanks for letting me know about the bug. Just one question- since I can't duplicate nodes, there is no way to represent a crack in the latest GID version, right? Or is there can be some other way we can implement this.

Thank you
Amit



On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 7:54 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','escolano at cimne.upc.edu'); wrote:

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu'); [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu'); ] En nombre de amit Dhankhar
Enviado el: viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
Asunto: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having this kind of geometry-


Inline image 1

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes (9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu javascript:_e(%7B%7D,'cvml','GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu');
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141027/d3c54b4a/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141027/d3c54b4a/attachment-0001.jpeg
amit Dhankhar

[GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID

Postby amit Dhankhar » Mon Oct 27, 2014 4:48 pm

Hi,

I am using the linux version. My question is, can I just install it again
with my current licence when it's available (and would a note be placed on
the website http://www.gidhome.com/download when it is updated)?

thanks!

On Mon, Oct 27, 2014 at 4:33 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
wrote:

If you are using Windows platform you are lucky, you can download now two
fixed versions:

the 12.0.2 official version, and the 12.1.1d developer version. Both are
available for x32 and x64 bits

I recommend you to try the developer version, it has this fixed bug and
new features, like STEP format export.



About the Linux version and the first Mac OS X GiD 12 version they will be
available soon (maybe today or in few days)



http://www.gidhome.com/download



Regards



Enrique



*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:
gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] *En nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* sábado, 25 de octubre de 2014 9:20

*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
*Asunto:* Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,



Yes, the duplicate node feature works for the version you mentioned. Would
it be possible to have some kind of timeline when the bug would be fixed in
v12? Also if not, I have a full 1 year version v12, is it possible to
convert this into the 10.0.9 version in which this feature works? As the
number of nodes are restricted to only 1000 and surfaces to 25 in the
evaluation version.



Thanks!

On Thursday, October 9, 2014, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
wrote:

Without using any special ‘Duplicate nodes’ tool you must manually
duplicate the geometric entities to have two surfaces (and its lines and
points) on each side of the crack, and then each one will generate its
nodes (but these nodes won’t be exactly in the same amount and location for
both entities).



But it is easier to have only a single surface (and its lines and points)
and apply the duplicate nodes mesh condition to left this task to the
mesher.



I recommend you to temporary install also the 10.0.9 version, it takes
five minutes, until the new 12 fixed version will be fixed





*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:
gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] *En nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* jueves, 9 de octubre de 2014 19:35
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
*Asunto:* Re: [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Thanks for letting me know about the bug. Just one question- since I can't
duplicate nodes, there is no way to represent a crack in the latest GID
version, right? Or is there can be some other way we can implement this.

Thank you
Amit



On Wed, Oct 8, 2014 at 7:54 AM, Enrique Escolano escolano at cimne.upc.edu
wrote:

You are right, duplicate nodes is broken in current GiD versions, and
nodes become not duplicated!!



Temporary you can download and try the version GiD 10.0.9 (can get a free
trial password in the web), with this version this tool already works.



We will fix the bug for next GiD 12 versions.



Enrique





*De:* gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:
gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] *En nombre de *amit Dhankhar
*Enviado el:* viernes, 3 de octubre de 2014 14:58
*Para:* gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
*Asunto:* [GiDlist] duplicating nodes in GID



Hi,

I am having issues in created duplicate nodes at a given surface. I having
this kind of geometry-


[image: Inline image 1]

which is basically four small volumes. I'm trying to duplicate nodes among
a common sharing surface (to represent a crack surface) but GID is not
creating duplicate nodes. For example, in the figure, if I create a mesh
with one cell along each edge (structured mesh option) it yeilds 18 nodes
(9 at top and 9 at bottom) but it should have given me 4 extra nodes (i.e
total of 22 nodes) if I chose duplicate nodes. Any leads why this might be?

Thanks,
Amit


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist



_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141027/d1a179d9/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 8002 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20141027/d1a179d9/attachment-0001.jpg

Return to “2014”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest