[GiDlist] Issues with Postprocess Graphics

Moderator: GiD Team

Maalik, Abdul

[GiDlist] Issues with Postprocess Graphics

Postby Maalik, Abdul » Wed Aug 06, 2014 9:05 pm

Hi,

My system has Nvidia Quadro K card. Can I use it to get better graphic capabilities from GiD postprocess?


Regards,
Abdul Maalik
PhD Student
ElectroScience Laboratory
Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH 43212
USA

From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Miguel A. Pasenau de Riera
Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2014 7:30 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess

Hi,
from the message i guess that you're using GiD in Safe visualization mode, i.e. using software (cpu) graphics.
To disable the message, in post-process, select the option Options -- Contour -- Bright color -- No from the top menu bar.
Without this option, contour fill colours will be drawn without shininess, kind of metal reflection.

If you want to use this option, i'll recomend you to change to Fast visualization mode ( Preferences window -- Graphics -- system), which will use your graphics card to render the models.
Have you tried already this mode? did you find any problems? If so, can you explain them to us and send the contents of Help -- About -- More?

thanks, and best regards,

Miguel Pasenau

De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: miércoles, 06 de agosto de 2014 5:01
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess

Thanks a lot, Enrique.

One more thing regarding postprocess! In my post process, I am getting following warning message.

"Sorry, but to get shinny textured contour fill OpenGL v. 1.2 or the GL_EXT_separate_specular_color extension is needed."

How can I get rid of this warning message? I have also attached the screenshot of my postprocess.


Regards,
Abdul Maalik
PhD Student
ElectroScience Laboratory
Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH 43212
USA

From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Enrique Escolano
Sent: Monday, August 04, 2014 9:29 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess

Your file CenterFedRef10G.post.msh really does not contain a GiD postprocess mesh, it contain a NASTRAN mesh !!
And your preprocess model is empty (there are not geometric or mesh entities)

You can rename CenterFedRef10G.post.msh to CenterFedRef10G.nas, then open the GiD project CenterFedRef10G and import it with Files-Import-NASTRAN mesh...
And then you change to postprocess the results file is read and you can see it.

After import the Nastran file you can save the model, and then the preprocess mesh is saved as CenterFedRef10G.msh with the GiD preprocess binary format, and then you can load again the model without require importing the Nastran file (in fact you can delete it after the import)

Regards

Enrique Escolano

De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: viernes, 1 de agosto de 2014 22:50
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess

Thanks Enrique!

Now I have got another issue. Till yesterday, my GiD software was working perfectly but now it is giving me problem both in preprocess and postprocess. I have attached the screenshots of my preprocess window and the postprocess window. Moreover, I have also attached my project folder as well. The preprocess is not showing the geometry as it was showing before and postprocess is not showing any result. Can we see what is the problem? Is the problem with project folder or with the software itself?


Best Regards,
Abdul Maalik
PhD Student
ElectroScience Laboratory
Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH 43212
USA

From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Enrique Escolano
Sent: Friday, August 01, 2014 9:32 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Viewing results in GiD Postprocess

Instead of create graphs from menus, it is more comfortable to create them from the Graphs window (Window-View graphs...)
[cid:image001.jpg at 01CFB190.2F9CB5C0]
And to select the start and end points, if the center is an existing node, then you can simply pick it (or enter its id number).
If the mouse cursor is a "+" then GiD is expecting a new coordinate x,y,z but you can swap to pick an existing point with Ctrl-a (or click the contextual menu and select "Join")

If the center is not a node you must calculate its coordinates and enter the x,y,z
And for the end point you can calculate also its x,y,z or you can enter the coordinates relative to the previous point (the center) with this syntax starting by @

@x,y

Or with polar coordinates:

@radius,angle

I think that the polar option is what you want. Angle is in degrees, starting from x axe counter-clockwise
e.g. to go 0.2 units in a direction of 45 degrees enter

@0.2,45

Enrique Escolano


De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: viernes, 1 de agosto de 2014 2:03
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edumailto:gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Viewing results in GiD Postprocess

Hi,

I have a 2D plot of current density of a circular plate. Now I want to plot the variation of current along a radial line (rho) at some given angle (phi).I know that I can go to

View results/Graphs/Line graph. Now I have two questions regarding this.


i) How can I specify the start and end point of the radial line ? (starting point should be center of circular plate and end point should be on the circumference of the plate)

ii) How can I specify the angle (with respect to horizontal axis) at which the radial line is to be drawn?


Best Regards,
Abdul Maalik
PhD Student
ElectroScience Laboratory
Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering
Ohio State University
Columbus, OH 43212
USA


________________________________
[Image removed by sender.]http://www.avast.com/


Este mensaje no contiene virus ni malware porque la protección de avast! Antivirushttp://www.avast.com/ está activa.


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140806/ee9a256c/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: ~WRD000.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: ~WRD000.jpg
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140806/ee9a256c/attachment-0002.jpg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image001.jpg
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 14033 bytes
Desc: image001.jpg
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140806/ee9a256c/attachment-0003.jpg
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] Issues with Postprocess Graphics

Postby escolano » Thu Aug 07, 2014 11:17 am

It seems that do you have a good graphic card.

Simply try to use the ‘Fast visualization mode’ !!

Utilities-Preferences
Graphical-System- Fast visualization mode, and press
Accept







De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: miércoles, 6 de agosto de 2014 22:05
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Postprocess Graphics



Hi,



My system has Nvidia Quadro K card. Can I use it to get better graphic
capabilities from GiD postprocess?





Regards,

Abdul Maalik

PhD Student

ElectroScience Laboratory

Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering

Ohio State University

Columbus, OH 43212

USA



From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Miguel A. Pasenau
de Riera
Sent: Wednesday, August 06, 2014 7:30 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess



Hi,

from the message i guess that you're using GiD in Safe visualization mode,
i.e. using software (cpu) graphics.

To disable the message, in post-process, select the option Options --
Contour -- Bright color -- No from the top menu bar.

Without this option, contour fill colours will be drawn without shininess,
kind of metal reflection.



If you want to use this option, i'll recomend you to change to Fast
visualization mode ( Preferences window -- Graphics -- system), which will
use your graphics card to render the models.

Have you tried already this mode? did you find any problems? If so, can you
explain them to us and send the contents of Help -- About -- More?



thanks, and best regards,



Miguel Pasenau



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: miércoles, 06 de agosto de 2014 5:01
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess



Thanks a lot, Enrique.



One more thing regarding postprocess! In my post process, I am getting
following warning message.



“Sorry, but to get shinny textured contour fill OpenGL v. 1.2 or the
GL_EXT_separate_specular_color extension is needed.”



How can I get rid of this warning message? I have also attached the
screenshot of my postprocess.





Regards,

Abdul Maalik

PhD Student

ElectroScience Laboratory

Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering

Ohio State University

Columbus, OH 43212

USA



From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Enrique Escolano
Sent: Monday, August 04, 2014 9:29 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess



Your file CenterFedRef10G.post.msh really does not contain a GiD
postprocess mesh, it contain a NASTRAN mesh !!

And your preprocess model is empty (there are not geometric or mesh
entities)



You can rename CenterFedRef10G.post.msh to CenterFedRef10G.nas, then open
the GiD project CenterFedRef10G and import it with Files-Import-NASTRAN
mesh


And then you change to postprocess the results file is read and you can see
it.



After import the Nastran file you can save the model, and then the
preprocess mesh is saved as CenterFedRef10G.msh with the GiD preprocess
binary format, and then you can load again the model without require
importing the Nastran file (in fact you can delete it after the import)



Regards



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: viernes, 1 de agosto de 2014 22:50
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Issues with Preprocess and Postprocess



Thanks Enrique!



Now I have got another issue. Till yesterday, my GiD software was working
perfectly but now it is giving me problem both in preprocess and
postprocess. I have attached the screenshots of my preprocess window and the
postprocess window. Moreover, I have also attached my project folder as
well. The preprocess is not showing the geometry as it was showing before
and postprocess is not showing any result. Can we see what is the problem?
Is the problem with project folder or with the software itself?





Best Regards,

Abdul Maalik

PhD Student

ElectroScience Laboratory

Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering

Ohio State University

Columbus, OH 43212

USA



From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] On Behalf Of Enrique Escolano
Sent: Friday, August 01, 2014 9:32 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Viewing results in GiD Postprocess



Instead of create graphs from menus, it is more comfortable to create them
from the Graphs window (Window-View graphs
)



And to select the start and end points, if the center is an existing node,
then you can simply pick it (or enter its id number).

If the mouse cursor is a “+” then GiD is expecting a new coordinate x,y,z
but you can swap to pick an existing point with Ctrl-a (or click the
contextual menu and select “Join”)



If the center is not a node you must calculate its coordinates and enter the
x,y,z

And for the end point you can calculate also its x,y,z or you can enter the
coordinates relative to the previous point (the center) with this syntax
starting by @



@x,y



Or with polar coordinates:



@radius,angle



I think that the polar option is what you want. Angle is in degrees,
starting from x axe counter-clockwise

e.g. to go 0.2 units in a direction of 45 degrees enter



@0.2,45



Enrique Escolano





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Maalik, Abdul
Enviado el: viernes, 1 de agosto de 2014 2:03
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Viewing results in GiD Postprocess



Hi,



I have a 2D plot of current density of a circular plate. Now I want to plot
the variation of current along a radial line (rho) at some given angle
(phi).I know that I can go to



View results/Graphs/Line graph. Now I have two questions regarding this.



i) How can I specify the start and end point of the
radial line ? (starting point should be center of circular plate and end
point should be on the circumference of the plate)

ii) How can I specify the angle (with respect to
horizontal axis) at which the radial line is to be drawn?





Best Regards,

Abdul Maalik

PhD Student

ElectroScience Laboratory

Department of Electrial and Computer Engineering

Ohio State University

Columbus, OH 43212

USA





_____


http://www.avast.com/ Image removed by sender.

Este mensaje no contiene virus ni malware porque la protección de avast!
Antivirus http://www.avast.com/ está activa.



-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140807/721018a7/attachment-0001.htm
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/png
Size: 32929 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140807/721018a7/attachment-0001.png
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 14033 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140807/721018a7/attachment-0002.jpeg
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: image/jpeg
Size: 823 bytes
Desc: not available
Url : http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140807/721018a7/attachment-0003.jpeg
manuel sotomayor millán

[GiDlist] TCL support

Postby manuel sotomayor millán » Mon Aug 11, 2014 9:53 am

Hi

I would like to know if it is somewhere published the documentation of the TCL library for automating GID.

What I currently want to do is to open GID from the command line and run a script that with the following worflow:
1_imports a geometry, in this case a Rhino file
2_mesh the geometry, in this case it would be an 8 node quadratic structured mesh
3_ save the resulting mesh to a file
4_ close GID

I found in the documentation at the webpage how to edit a mesh, but not how to apply a meshing algorithm on a geometry.
Further on I would like to import different geometries, store them in different variables to be able to assign different meshing parameters, and generate a mesh. I am trying to avoid having to assign parameters or selecting geometric entities by hand to include this meshing step in an automatic workflow.

Is that possible??

Thank you very much
Manuel

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140811/99e0e0ba/attachment.htm
User avatar
miguel
Posts: 344
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:04 am

[GiDlist] TCL support

Postby miguel » Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:35 pm

Hi,
sorry for the delay, but the GiD Team is on vacation until september.

In the web site ( http://www.gidhome.com/support/manuals) you can find
the customization manual, where it explains not only how to connect gid
to a simulation program, but also all GiD Tcl commands, inside "Tcl and
Tk extension".

In the Reference manual there is a chapter about 'how to invoke GiD'
where it describes the parameters when executing gid from a terminal,
like calling gid with a batch file.

From what you describe, you want to execute several GiD commands in a
batch file and call gid with this batch file.

GiD commands like 'files RhinoRead' are not tcl-commands, but GiD
commands, which can be executed from the graphical text line just below
the graphical window.

You can see these commands on the right button menu ( you can enable it
through Utilities--Tools--Toolbars).

Also all GiD commands can be saved in a batch file from the Preferences
Window. You can edit and use this generated batch file.

Another way is to record a macro ( the red circle icon in the macro bar)
doing your workflow once. Then, in the macro window ( the icon just
below the red circle) you can see the GiD commands used.

best regards,

Miguel Pasenau


El 2014-08-11 10:53, manuel sotomayor millán escribió:
Hi

I would like to know if it is somewhere published the documentation of
the TCL library for automating GID.

What I currently want to do is to open GID from the command line and
run a script that with the following worflow:
1_imports a geometry, in this case a Rhino file
2_mesh the geometry, in this case it would be an 8 node quadratic
structured mesh
3_ save the resulting mesh to a file
4_ close GID

I found in the documentation at the webpage how to edit a mesh, but
not how to apply a meshing algorithm on a geometry.
Further on I would like to import different geometries, store them in
different variables to be able to assign different meshing parameters,
and generate a mesh. I am trying to avoid having to assign parameters
or selecting geometric entities by hand to include this meshing step
in an automatic workflow.

Is that possible??

Thank you very much
Manuel

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
manuel sotomayor millán

[GiDlist] GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13

Postby manuel sotomayor millán » Mon Aug 18, 2014 1:01 pm

Thanks Miguel.It works quite good.
But a further question, I have zero experience in batch programming, maybe it is to basic. I have then realized that GID associates a number to each surface or line and therefore can be individually selected through a batch file. But how can I keep track of the numbering.I attached a file that imports a surface from Rhino and meshes it. Would it be possible to store in a variable the number associated to a surface when it is imported to gid??
Something like: Files set surface=Rhinoread D:\MANUEL\Desktop\Untitled.3dm
I know it is not the right syntax, but gives an idea of what i would like to achieve.
Thank you very much.Manuel

From: gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2014 12:00:02 +0200

Send GiDlist mailing list submissions to
gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu

You can reach the person managing the list at
gidlist-owner at listas.cimne.upc.edu

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of GiDlist digest..."


Today's Topics:

1. Re: TCL support (miguel at cimne.upc.edu)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2014 00:35:18 +0200
From: miguel at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] TCL support
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 7c8cf57b7b6b6c368420de5b573e6e98 at cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed

Hi,
sorry for the delay, but the GiD Team is on vacation until september.

In the web site ( http://www.gidhome.com/support/manuals) you can find
the customization manual, where it explains not only how to connect gid
to a simulation program, but also all GiD Tcl commands, inside "Tcl and
Tk extension".

In the Reference manual there is a chapter about 'how to invoke GiD'
where it describes the parameters when executing gid from a terminal,
like calling gid with a batch file.

From what you describe, you want to execute several GiD commands in a
batch file and call gid with this batch file.

GiD commands like 'files RhinoRead' are not tcl-commands, but GiD
commands, which can be executed from the graphical text line just below
the graphical window.

You can see these commands on the right button menu ( you can enable it
through Utilities--Tools--Toolbars).

Also all GiD commands can be saved in a batch file from the Preferences
Window. You can edit and use this generated batch file.

Another way is to record a macro ( the red circle icon in the macro bar)
doing your workflow once. Then, in the macro window ( the icon just
below the red circle) you can see the GiD commands used.

best regards,

Miguel Pasenau


El 2014-08-11 10:53, manuel sotomayor mill?n escribi?:
Hi

I would like to know if it is somewhere published the documentation of
the TCL library for automating GID.

What I currently want to do is to open GID from the command line and
run a script that with the following worflow:
1_imports a geometry, in this case a Rhino file
2_mesh the geometry, in this case it would be an 8 node quadratic
structured mesh
3_ save the resulting mesh to a file
4_ close GID

I found in the documentation at the webpage how to edit a mesh, but
not how to apply a meshing algorithm on a geometry.
Further on I would like to import different geometries, store them in
different variables to be able to assign different meshing parameters,
and generate a mesh. I am trying to avoid having to assign parameters
or selecting geometric entities by hand to include this meshing step
in an automatic workflow.

Is that possible??

Thank you very much
Manuel

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13
***************************************

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140818/0384e2c7/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13

Postby escolano » Mon Sep 01, 2014 11:00 am

You cannot store a imported model in a variable.



New surfaces will be numbered increasing by one the current last surface
number

(this value could be get at Tcl scripting level with GiD_Info Geometry
MaxNumSurfaces)

And the same for new points, lines and volumes, then you can know that the
entities with id bigger to the maximum previous to the importation are the
new imported entities.



You can also use layers to handle parts (e.g. send the imported entities to
the layer you want, and then after you can easily know and select this
entities)

Note: At process level you can select for example the surfaces with id
bigger than a number, e.g. 26 with

26:end

This mean the range from 26, 27,
to the last

And you can also select the surfaces that belong to the layer, e.g. Layer1
during the selection of surfaces with

Layer:Layer1



Regards



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de manuel sotomayor
millán
Enviado el: lunes, 18 de agosto de 2014 14:02
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13



Thanks Miguel.

It works quite good.



But a further question, I have zero experience in batch programming, maybe
it is to basic.

I have then realized that GID associates a number to each surface or line
and therefore can be individually selected through a batch file. But how can
I keep track of the numbering.

I attached a file that imports a surface from Rhino and meshes it.

Would it be possible to store in a variable the number associated to a
surface when it is imported to gid??



Something like:

Files

set surface=Rhinoread D:\MANUEL\Desktop\Untitled.3dm



I know it is not the right syntax, but gives an idea of what i would like to
achieve.



Thank you very much.

Manuel





From: gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2014 12:00:02 +0200

Send GiDlist mailing list submissions to
gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu

You can reach the person managing the list at
gidlist-owner at listas.cimne.upc.edu

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of GiDlist digest..."


Today's Topics:

1. Re: TCL support (miguel at cimne.upc.edu)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Wed, 13 Aug 2014 00:35:18 +0200
From: miguel at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] TCL support
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 7c8cf57b7b6b6c368420de5b573e6e98 at cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed

Hi,
sorry for the delay, but the GiD Team is on vacation until september.

In the web site ( http://www.gidhome.com/support/manuals) you can find
the customization manual, where it explains not only how to connect gid
to a simulation program, but also all GiD Tcl commands, inside "Tcl and
Tk extension".

In the Reference manual there is a chapter about 'how to invoke GiD'
where it describes the parameters when executing gid from a terminal,
like calling gid with a batch file.

From what you describe, you want to execute several GiD commands in a
batch file and call gid with this batch file.

GiD commands like 'files RhinoRead' are not tcl-commands, but GiD
commands, which can be executed from the graphical text line just below
the graphical window.

You can see these commands on the right button menu ( you can enable it
through Utilities--Tools--Toolbars).

Also all GiD commands can be saved in a batch file from the Preferences
Window. You can edit and use this generated batch file.

Another way is to record a macro ( the red circle icon in the macro bar)
doing your workflow once. Then, in the macro window ( the icon just
below the red circle) you can see the GiD commands used.

best regards,

Miguel Pasenau


El 2014-08-11 10:53, manuel sotomayor mill?n escribi?:
Hi

I would like to know if it is somewhere published the documentation of
the TCL library for automating GID.

What I currently want to do is to open GID from the command line and
run a script that with the following worflow:
1_imports a geometry, in this case a Rhino file
2_mesh the geometry, in this case it would be an 8 node quadratic
structured mesh
3_ save the resulting mesh to a file
4_ close GID

I found in the documentation at the webpage how to edit a mesh, but
not how to apply a meshing algorithm on a geometry.
Further on I would like to import different geometries, store them in
different variables to be able to assign different meshing parameters,
and generate a mesh. I am trying to avoid having to assign parameters
or selecting geometric entities by hand to include this meshing step
in an automatic workflow.

Is that possible??

Thank you very much
Manuel

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 49, Issue 13
***************************************

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20140901/27b8b6ed/attachment.htm

Return to “2014”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest