out of range

Moderator: GiD Team

simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

Hi escolano:
Really appreciate your answers to my concerns.
I know how does the 10 node tet's element should be arranged while i don't know what's the problem my Matlab code exactly, with keeping the first four nodes and obtained as averages of pairs of the first four nodes for the rest six nodes.
This question might be the last one on my simulation, and i sincerely appreciate that if you can help me on tackle it, or if you know any other code or program can convert my 4 node tet into the right order of 10 node tet.

Thanks
Simon
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1918
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1982 10:51 pm

Re: out of range

Post by escolano »

I think that my previous explanation were enought to understand and fix the bug, I will explain it step by step

In your file do you have for example defined for the element 1
Elements
1 59 56 62 53 329 339 322 331 321 323
...
End Elements

that show this garbage in screen (assuming Utilities->Preferences... Graphical-Mesh elements->Draw quadratic elements "As lines")
wrong_tetra_10.png
wrong_tetra_10.png (14.12 KiB) Viewed 9177 times
the first four linear nodes are ok
1 59 56 62 53
but the order of the rest of nodes (quadratic nodes) is not acoording to our manual http://www.gidhome.com/documents/refere ... ent%20type
in particular the tetrahedra of 10 nodes must be like this:
tetra10.gif
tetra10.gif (4.48 KiB) Viewed 9177 times
in this image you could see that the 5th local node must be the one located between the 1st and 2nd local nodes (edge 1-2)!!
seeing the 'garbage image' you could identify that the 'midnode' between the nodes 59 and 56 must be 329, then this 5th node is ok,

the 6th node must be in the edge 2-3 (your global nodes 56-62), by the image this node must be the 331, not the 339 like your wrong file!!

And so one... this is the good order of your element 1

Elements
1 59 56 62 53 329 331 339 322 321 323
...
End Elements

And the same permutation of columns for the rest of elements (to be done in your matlab code)
simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

Hi escolano:
Thank you soooooo much and i understand it now!!
i'll fix the code then.

Really appreciate that!

Simon
simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

Hi escolano:
I've made the change in my code for reordering the node of element as you said.
That is by change the ordering as:1, 2, 3, 4, (1+2)/2, (1+3)/2, (1+4)/2, (2+3)/2, (2+4)/2, (3+4)/2
to :1, 2, 3, 4, (1+2)/2, (2+3)/2, (1+3)/2, (1+4)/2, (2+4)/2, (3+4)/2 to fit the GiD acquirement.

While the output is quite strange as shown in the attached file.
The other files are also attatached.
Thank you if you can have a look and provide some help on this.

Sincerely,
simon
Attachments
test.zip
(17.56 KiB) Downloaded 368 times
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1918
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1982 10:51 pm

Re: out of range

Post by escolano »

The attached file is wrong and then can't be read by GiD, the node numbers of the coordinates is missing!!

instead
MESH dimension 3 ElemType Tetrahedra Nnode 10
Coordinates
17.905779 -102.379013 5.453694
17.688734 -94.298431 0.82639

must be like your previous example:
MESH dimension 3 ElemType Tetrahedra Nnode 10
Coordinates
1 17.905779 -102.379013 5.453694
2 17.688734 -94.298431 0.82639
...
0001r-100b_fixed.zip
This it the fixed file, it seems ok imported in GiD
(8.62 KiB) Downloaded 388 times
and about your reorder of element's nodes
what do you mean for example with (1+2)/2 ???, this is a real number=3/2=1.5, not an integer !!!!
simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

Hi escolano:
Thank you soooooo much and it works now~~~

Just one more question, which after reading the tutorials in the GiD about "point", i still don't know precisely about how to move one mesh to a desired point (e.g. a random point my mouse pointed)

Best regards;
Simon
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1918
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1982 10:51 pm

Re: out of range

Post by escolano »

menu: Mesh->Edit mesh->Move node ?
simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

i am intended to use the utilities -> move, what i don't understand about it is the "num (x,y,z)" in the "first point" and the "second point", are these two points intended to be combined as a vector?
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1918
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 1982 10:51 pm

Re: out of range

Post by escolano »

Utilties->Move.. is another tool, similar to Utilities->Copy...

It try to apply a transformation that could be a translation, rotation, mirror, scale,...
depending on the transformation two or more points (its coordinates) are required to be defined.
e.g. A translation is defined by the relative increment from 'First point' to 'Second point'
a rotation in 3D is define by tho points on the rotation axis
a mirror in 3D is defined by three points on the plane of the mirror.
...

The move tool is not able to 'deformate' the geometry or mesh
and if do you select a part of a model instead of a move could be necessary to create a copy of some shared entity

You must follow the basic tutorials that explain the use of this tool

Mesh->Edit mesh->Move node
or Geometry->Edit->Move point
do other things, it try to deformate somehow the connected curves and surfaces.
simonz
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2015 2:44 am

Re: out of range

Post by simonz »

Dear escolano:
I really appreciate your help without which i can't correctly convert my meshes into a right format that could be read by the GiD.
I am currently using the MayaVi as a visualizer for the output of my GiD simulation, while there seems to be some problem as it requires me to move my meshes into a specific regime, or these meshes will either be presented as a flat surface or be cut by a invisible plane. Any idea about this?
Also, i'm still confused with the utility->move option, in which i don't know quite clear how should i pick the "first point" and the "second point" if i want to move the mesh as a element to a desired point.

If you have never used MayaVi, then can you tell me how to generate a good postprocess result, like those in the attached file?

Thank you so much for your patience and help.

Simon
Post Reply