[GiDlist] Problem with "combobox" component in TCL/TK

Moderator: GiD Team

Juan Pablo Dorsch

[GiDlist] Problem with "combobox" component in TCL/TK

Postby Juan Pablo Dorsch » Thu Aug 22, 2013 3:31 pm

Hi there, this is my first post in this mailing list. I'm new developing
interfaces in GiD using TCL/TK.
I have a problem when I try to put a ttk::combobox component for a problem
type in a frame in GiD: the stacktrace returns this:

*invalid command name "ttk::combobox"*

But when I run that code in Wish85 I don't have any trouble.
Does anybody know what could be happening?

--
*Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH*
*Skype: jpdorsch*
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130822/f06ae460/attachment.htm
User avatar
amelendo
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:20 pm

[GiDlist] Problem with "combobox" component in TCL/TK

Postby amelendo » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:30 am

El 22/08/2013 16:31, Juan Pablo Dorsch escribió:
Hi there, this is my first post in this mailing list. I'm new
developing interfaces in GiD using TCL/TK.
I have a problem when I try to put a ttk::combobox component for a
problem type in a frame in GiD: the stacktrace returns this:

/invalid command name "ttk::combobox"/

But when I run that code in Wish85 I don't have any trouble.
Does anybody know what could be happening?

--
*/Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH/*
*/Skype: jpdorsch/*


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
Hi Juan Pablo,

ttk::combobox is working in GiD

A really basic example, write the following sentence at the command line
of GiD, (-np-) is to start a tcl command:

-np- toplevel .t; pack [ttk::combobox .t.cb -values {0 1 2}]

If you continue having problems, send me an example to
amelendo at cimne.upc.edu

Regards,
Adrià Melendo from GiD Team


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130823/077206cb/attachment.htm
Juan Pablo Dorsch

[GiDlist] Problem with "combobox" component in TCL/TK

Postby Juan Pablo Dorsch » Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:09 pm

Hi, Adria:


I ran the code you wrote in the command line of gid and it comes up again:
"invalid command name "ttk::combobox"". I found a solution for my problem
with tk_optionMenu under GiD 8... I thing that might be my problem, using
an old version of GiD.
I'll try on GiD 11. Thanks for everything, bye!



2013/8/23 Adria Melendo amelendo at cimne.upc.edu

El 22/08/2013 16:31, Juan Pablo Dorsch escribió:

Hi there, this is my first post in this mailing list. I'm new developing
interfaces in GiD using TCL/TK.
I have a problem when I try to put a ttk::combobox component for a problem
type in a frame in GiD: the stacktrace returns this:

*invalid command name "ttk::combobox"*

But when I run that code in Wish85 I don't have any trouble.
Does anybody know what could be happening?

--
*Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH*
*Skype: jpdorsch*


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing listGiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.eduhttp://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist

Hi Juan Pablo,

ttk::combobox is working in GiD

A really basic example, write the following sentence at the command line
of GiD, (-np-) is to start a tcl command:

-np- toplevel .t; pack [ttk::combobox .t.cb -values {0 1 2}]

If you continue having problems, send me an example to
amelendo at cimne.upc.edu

Regards,
Adrià Melendo from GiD Team



_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist




--
*Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH*
*Skype: jpdorsch*
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130823/e51f11be/attachment.htm
User avatar
amelendo
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 16, 2014 2:20 pm

[GiDlist] Problem with "combobox" component in TCL/TK

Postby amelendo » Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:38 pm

Hi Juan Pablo,

The tcl version of GiD 8 do not accept "ttk" commands, you can see the
version of tcl going to:
"Help-About" and click "More" button

For example:
GiD: 8.0.9 is using Tcl8.4.12

Regards,


El 23/08/2013 13:09, Juan Pablo Dorsch escribió:
Hi, Adria:


I ran the code you wrote in the command line of gid and it comes
up again: "invalid command name "ttk::combobox"". I found a
solution for my problem with tk_optionMenu under GiD 8... I thing
that might be my problem, using an old version of GiD.
I'll try on GiD 11. Thanks for everything, bye!



2013/8/23 Adria Melendo amelendo at cimne.upc.edu
mailto:amelendo at cimne.upc.edu

El 22/08/2013 16:31, Juan Pablo Dorsch escribió:
Hi there, this is my first post in this mailing list. I'm new
developing interfaces in GiD using TCL/TK.
I have a problem when I try to put a ttk::combobox component for
a problem type in a frame in GiD: the stacktrace returns this:

/invalid command name "ttk::combobox"/

But when I run that code in Wish85 I don't have any trouble.
Does anybody know what could be happening?

--
*/Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH/*
*/Skype: jpdorsch/*


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu mailto:GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
Hi Juan Pablo,

ttk::combobox is working in GiD

A really basic example, write the following sentence at the
command line of GiD, (-np-) is to start a tcl command:

-np- toplevel .t; pack [ttk::combobox .t.cb -values {0 1 2}]

If you continue having problems, send me an example to
amelendo at cimne.upc.edu mailto:amelendo at cimne.upc.edu

Regards,
Adrià Melendo from GiD Team



_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu mailto:GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist




--
*/Ing. Juan Pablo DORSCH/*
*/Skype: jpdorsch/*


_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130823/aaec1eee/attachment.htm
Tom Probst

[GiDlist] changing size of the legend

Postby Tom Probst » Mon Aug 26, 2013 2:53 pm

Hello all,

I found out a way how to change the size of the legend font but did not
find out a way how to change the whole size of the legend. I want to it to
be as high as my screen for example because then there is a chance to do a
screenshot with the legend and my FE-model in which it is possible to read
the legend. If I do it without changing the size of the legend, it is to
small to read.

Thanks and best regards!
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130826/c4e2e44d/attachment.htm
Manish Roy

[GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Postby Manish Roy » Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:34 pm

Hello,
I am trying to generate a volume by extruding a surface using the Utilities | Copy command in Atena Science Static (v4.3.1)-GiD (v11.0) interface. But the volume is not getting generated after executing the command; only 5 new surfaces, 8 new lines, and 4 new points are generated. The opposite two corners of the original rectangular surface are (0,0) and (0.00127,0.00127) in meter and it is extruded in the Z-direction by 0.00127 m.
Interestingly, when the surface is much bigger (the opposite corners are (0,0) and (0.1,0.1) in meter) and the extrusion distance is 0.1 m in the Z-direction, the volume is generated. I was wondering if there is any dimensional restriction in creating a geometry in GiD.
Thank you for your time.
Regards,
Manish
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130831/4eb57644/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Postby escolano » Mon Sep 02, 2013 10:00 am

Hello Manish,



You are right, the extruded volume is not created now if its volume size is
smaller than 1e-7 units (and in this case the volume is 2.05e-9)

We will fix it for next GiD versions using a relative tolerance (relative to
some the model size) instead an absolute tolerance



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Manish Roy
Enviado el: sábado, 31 de agosto de 2013 20:35
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume



Hello,

I am trying to generate a volume by extruding a surface using the Utilities
| Copy command in Atena Science Static (v4.3.1)-GiD (v11.0) interface. But
the volume is not getting generated after executing the command; only 5 new
surfaces, 8 new lines, and 4 new points are generated. The opposite two
corners of the original rectangular surface are (0,0) and (0.00127,0.00127)
in meter and it is extruded in the Z-direction by 0.00127 m.

Interestingly, when the surface is much bigger (the opposite corners are
(0,0) and (0.1,0.1) in meter) and the extrusion distance is 0.1 m in the
Z-direction, the volume is generated. I was wondering if there is any
dimensional restriction in creating a geometry in GiD.

Thank you for your time.

Regards,

Manish

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130902/c3f14d71/attachment.htm
Manish Roy

[GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Postby Manish Roy » Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:07 pm

Hello Enrique,
Thanks for your reply. I could generate the volume by executing Geometry | Create | Volume | By Contour command from the 6 surfaces generated by the Utilities | Copy (surface to volume extrusion) command (which originally failed to generate the volume due to the absolute tolerance mentioned in your reply). Do you think the generated volume will correctly represent my geometry?
It is important for me to work with such small volume with a large unit of measurement (meter).
Thanks,
Manish
________________________________
From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] on behalf of Enrique Escolano [escolano at cimne.upc.edu]
Sent: Monday, September 02, 2013 5:00 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Hello Manish,

You are right, the extruded volume is not created now if its volume size is smaller than 1e-7 units (and in this case the volume is 2.05e-9)
We will fix it for next GiD versions using a relative tolerance (relative to some the model size) instead an absolute tolerance

Enrique Escolano

De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu [mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Manish Roy
Enviado el: sábado, 31 de agosto de 2013 20:35
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Hello,
I am trying to generate a volume by extruding a surface using the Utilities | Copy command in Atena Science Static (v4.3.1)-GiD (v11.0) interface. But the volume is not getting generated after executing the command; only 5 new surfaces, 8 new lines, and 4 new points are generated. The opposite two corners of the original rectangular surface are (0,0) and (0.00127,0.00127) in meter and it is extruded in the Z-direction by 0.00127 m.
Interestingly, when the surface is much bigger (the opposite corners are (0,0) and (0.1,0.1) in meter) and the extrusion distance is 0.1 m in the Z-direction, the volume is generated. I was wondering if there is any dimensional restriction in creating a geometry in GiD.
Thank you for your time.
Regards,
Manish
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130902/ee5aa5ed/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Postby escolano » Mon Sep 02, 2013 6:19 pm

Yes, the volume created after ‘by contour surfaces’ is similar that the one
created during the extrusion, without the related size limitation

that try to avoid the creation of invalid zero size volumes that can’t be
meshed (for example in case of creation of a copy with translation=0,0,0)



In general is recommended to work with model sizes not very small or very
large, because several algorithms depends on tolerances, and also to have
less numerical rounding error.

It is possible to generate the model with a ‘close to one size’ and finally
scale the model (Move-Scale) to set the unit size required for the
calculation.



Enrique



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Manish Roy
Enviado el: lunes, 2 de septiembre de 2013 18:08
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: Re: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume



Hello Enrique,
Thanks for your reply. I could generate the volume by executing Geometry |
Create | Volume | By Contour command from the 6 surfaces generated by the
Utilities | Copy (surface to volume extrusion) command (which originally
failed to generate the volume due to the absolute tolerance mentioned in
your reply). Do you think the generated volume will correctly represent my
geometry?
It is important for me to work with such small volume with a large unit of
measurement (meter).
Thanks,
Manish

_____

From: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] on behalf of Enrique Escolano
[escolano at cimne.upc.edu]
Sent: Monday, September 02, 2013 5:00 AM
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume

Hello Manish,



You are right, the extruded volume is not created now if its volume size is
smaller than 1e-7 units (and in this case the volume is 2.05e-9)

We will fix it for next GiD versions using a relative tolerance (relative to
some the model size) instead an absolute tolerance



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Manish Roy
Enviado el: sábado, 31 de agosto de 2013 20:35
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] Extrusion - surface to volume



Hello,

I am trying to generate a volume by extruding a surface using the Utilities
| Copy command in Atena Science Static (v4.3.1)-GiD (v11.0) interface. But
the volume is not getting generated after executing the command; only 5 new
surfaces, 8 new lines, and 4 new points are generated. The opposite two
corners of the original rectangular surface are (0,0) and (0.00127,0.00127)
in meter and it is extruded in the Z-direction by 0.00127 m.

Interestingly, when the surface is much bigger (the opposite corners are
(0,0) and (0.1,0.1) in meter) and the extrusion distance is 0.1 m in the
Z-direction, the volume is generated. I was wondering if there is any
dimensional restriction in creating a geometry in GiD.

Thank you for your time.

Regards,

Manish

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130902/60ff46e1/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] changing size of the legend

Postby escolano » Wed Sep 04, 2013 4:18 pm

You can try to move the legend where you want, with

Utilities-Tools-Move screen objects

Then click on the legend, and drag it and click again the destination place



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Tom Probst
Enviado el: lunes, 26 de agosto de 2013 15:54
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] changing size of the legend



Hello all,

I found out a way how to change the size of the legend font but did not find
out a way how to change the whole size of the legend. I want to it to be as
high as my screen for example because then there is a chance to do a
screenshot with the legend and my FE-model in which it is possible to read
the legend. If I do it without changing the size of the legend, it is to
small to read.

Thanks and best regards!

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130904/0b325f07/attachment.htm

Return to “2013 - 2005”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests