[GiDlist] GiDlist Digest, Vol 36, Issue 7

Moderator: GiD Team

青梅煮酒

[GiDlist] GiDlist Digest, Vol 36, Issue 7

Postby 青梅煮酒 » Fri Jul 26, 2013 9:05 am

Sir
Thank you for your kind advice!
Maybe another way is we can import the terrain model from other CAD software (such as CAD or CUBIT, save the model as .iges or .dxf file then import into GID), Thank you!


Hui Liu
Wuhan,Hubei Province




------------------ Original ------------------
From: "gidlist-request"gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu>
Date: Wed, Jul 24, 2013 06:00 PM
To: "gidlist"gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu>

Subject: GiDlist Digest, Vol 36, Issue 7



Send GiDlist mailing list submissions to
gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
gidlist-request at listas.cimne.upc.edu

You can reach the person managing the list at
gidlist-owner at listas.cimne.upc.edu

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of GiDlist digest..."


Today's Topics:

1. Re: How to establish a 3D terrain model (Enrique Escolano)


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Tue, 23 Jul 2013 22:28:03 +0200
From: "Enrique Escolano" escolano at cimne.upc.edu
Subject: Re: [GiDlist] How to establish a 3D terrain model
To: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Message-ID: 1d21601ce87e3$22ab9840$6802c8c0$@cimne.upc.edu
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-2022-jp"

There are different possibilities, depending on the kind of available data,

Typical terrain cases are:

1- Unstructured cloud of points, e.g. a text data with x,y,z
coordinates

2- Level curves, e.g. dxf format with some kind curves of z=constant

3- A collection of unstructured triangles or other polygons, in formats
like dxf, stl, shapefile ?

4- A structured grid of points z(x,y), e.g. Arc/Gis data or several
raster formats like geotiff

...



If you are in the case 4) then you can try for example to import them with
Files-Import-GDAL? , the open file dialog offer some extra options to
create elements or geometry surfaces, and subsample the data if the grid is
too dense.



If you are in the case 1) you can try Files-Import-XYZ points or XYZ nodes

and then do you have an interesting extra option to connect the points
triangulating them in XY projection, to create automatically surfaces



Other possibility is to import only the points, and create a single NURBS
surface that approximate the selected points with Geometry-Create-NURBS
surface-By points





Enrique Escolano





De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de ????
Enviado el: domingo, 21 de julio de 2013 4:47
Para: GiDlist
Asunto: [GiDlist] How to establish a 3D terrain model



Hello



I'd like to know how to set up a 3D model with topography, I already
have the terrain elevation data, such as .DEM or .XYZ data. How can GID
import them and about the interpolation work. I find it is hard to make a
satisfied .geo model.

I am very appreciated to hear from you and thank you for your
advice?



best wishes

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130723/7b15c69b/attachment.html

------------------------------

_______________________________________________
GiDlist mailing list
GiDlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/gidlist


End of GiDlist Digest, Vol 36, Issue 7
**************************************
.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130726/0e7e254e/attachment.htm
Simon Bance

[GiDlist] GiD 11.0.4 cannot set environment variables in bat

Postby Simon Bance » Mon Aug 05, 2013 9:25 am

Greetings to the GiD community,

I am attempting to call a .bch batch script in GiD 11.0.4 with the command
command = "C:/GID/GiD11/gid.exe -b batch.bch -n"
from inside a Python script using os.system(command).
I receive an error window message:

"Error:
Error setting environment variables
Check for more info to files in directory:
C:\Users\me\AppData\Local\Temp\gid24"

where the number 24 is incrementing each time.

Checking the suggested info file it only contains the same message!

I have checked that the batch file works in interactive mode and have made
sure GiD runs as administrator. I have also turned off the User Account
Control (UAC) in Windows. But none of this helps.
Please could you suggest a workaround or perhaps I am missing a command
line option (I tried some but I believe the -n option should avoid all
graphical windows already).

Thank you and best wishes
Simon
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130805/15f77174/attachment.htm
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] GiD 11.0.4 cannot set environment variables in bat

Postby escolano » Mon Aug 05, 2013 12:12 pm

GiD for Windows doesn’t require any environment variable.



The error is that you are trying to use as folder separator the character
“/” , but this is for Linux!! for Windows this character must be “\”



Be careful : the character \ for C/C++/Python strings has a special meaning
, is also the ‘escape character’ used to print special symbols, like “ or \
itself.

\” à “

\\ à \

You must use something like this



command = "\”C:\\GID\\GiD11\\gid.exe\” -b batch.bch -n"

os.system(command)



note that gid.exe is enclosed with quotes, required in case its path has
spaces

and ‘batch.bch’ is a relative path, you can set the full path or the current
folder must be path that contain ‘batch.bch’



e.g. if this file is located in “C:\temporary file\batch.bch” could use

os.chdir(“C:\\temporary file”)

os.system(command)



or specify its full path

command = "\”C:\\GID\\GiD11\\gid.exe\” -b \”C:\\temporary file\\batch.bch\”
-n"



I have tried with Pyton (Enthought Canopy Python 2.7.3) from a command line
console and it works well



Enrique Escolano



De: gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu
[mailto:gidlist-bounces at listas.cimne.upc.edu] En nombre de Simon Bance
Enviado el: lunes, 5 de agosto de 2013 10:25
Para: gidlist at listas.cimne.upc.edu
Asunto: [GiDlist] GiD 11.0.4 cannot set environment variables in batch mode
(Win7x64)



Greetings to the GiD community,

I am attempting to call a .bch batch script in GiD 11.0.4 with the command

command = "C:/GID/GiD11/gid.exe -b batch.bch -n"

from inside a Python script using os.system(command).

I receive an error window message:

"Error:

Error setting environment variables

Check for more info to files in directory:

C:\Users\me\AppData\Local\Temp\gid24"

where the number 24 is incrementing each time.

Checking the suggested info file it only contains the same message!



I have checked that the batch file works in interactive mode and have made
sure GiD runs as administrator. I have also turned off the User Account
Control (UAC) in Windows. But none of this helps.

Please could you suggest a workaround or perhaps I am missing a command line
option (I tried some but I believe the -n option should avoid all graphical
windows already).

Thank you and best wishes

Simon

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://listas.cimne.upc.edu/pipermail/gidlist/attachments/20130805/6e0429e2/attachment.htm
Simon Bance

[GiDlist] SOLVED: GiD 11.0.4 cannot set environment variable

Postby Simon Bance » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:12 pm

Dear Enrique,
Thank you very much for your thoughtful response. I think I have fixed the
problem with your help but I would like to discuss it further in order to
help other people who may have similar problems in the future. I disagree
with some of the things you said.

GiD for Windows doesn?t require any environment variable.


OK thanks.... I'm glad I no longer have to worry about that.

The error is that you are trying to use as folder separator the character
?/? , but this is for Linux!! for Windows this character must be ?\?


You are correct that the forward slash is used by Linux and the backward
slash by Windows but actually Windows has no trouble interpreting both
correctly!
I always use the forward slash in such scripts because it means my scripts
will also work cross-platform including on my Linux machines.
If you don't believe me, try replacing some of your backslashes with
forward slashes on the Windows command line! :)
Also, having to use the backslash when defining paths in Python would be
hassle because, like you said, every single one must be escaped using a
double slash and could not be simply copied from Windows Explorer, for
example.

note that gid.exe is enclosed with quotes, required in case its path has
spaces

User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

[GiDlist] SOLVED: GiD 11.0.4 cannot set environment variable

Postby escolano » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:53 pm

More comments about this topic.



Windows accepts 'Linux like forward slash' but only sometimes, not
everywhere, and not all Windows versions !!

Return to “2013 - 2005”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests