Page 1 of 1

Size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:37 am
by Alireza
Dear users and GID team members
During modeling by GID, by using the following tabs
Data - > Condition - > Draw -> Force/Disp B.Cl
All of sudden, size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small and almost invisible.
How to reset them to initial size?

I appreciate your help.
model.png
model.png (5.65 KiB) Viewed 10209 times

Re: Size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small

Posted: Fri Dec 13, 2019 7:35 pm
by escolano
What is the problemtype that you are using?
(drawing of conditions depends on the problemtype)

please, attach a zip with the GiD model (and also the problemtype if is not publicly available)

Re: Size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small

Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2019 3:41 am
by Alireza
Hi
I am using official GID V14.0.3 and problem type is Code Bright v9.3.
Problem is similar to the the tutorial example of "Strain-dependent shear modulus" in code-bright tutorial.
But it is THM model with three time interval (1st time interval is model stabilization, and the other two decrease of temperature from 20 to 14 degree centigrade.)

Thank you in advance.

Re: Size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small

Posted: Fri Dec 20, 2019 2:05 am
by Alireza
Alireza wrote:Hi
I am using official GID V14.0.3 and problem type is Code Bright v9.3.
Problem is similar to the the tutorial example of "Strain-dependent shear modulus" in code-bright tutorial.
But it is THM model with three time interval (1st time interval is model stabilization, and the other two decrease of temperature from 20 to 14 degree centigrade.)

Thank you in advance.

I am waiting for your reply ...

Re: Size of force and boundary condition arrows become very small

Posted: Fri Dec 27, 2019 9:23 pm
by escolano
It is an internal GiD bug.
The existence of dimensions (when reading the symbols from file) is affecting the scale calculated to draw the symbols of the conditions.

You can see for example that if to you delete the dimensions and save/read again the model the symbols are drawn ok.

It will be fixed in next GiD versions.