Process Error - "No .out-file or results in .out-file found"

Moderator: GiD Team

Sven_GiD
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:07 pm

Process Error - "No .out-file or results in .out-file found"

Postby Sven_GiD » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:30 pm

Hi,

I'm using GiD version 9.0.2 with SAFIR version 2013.b.2.

It used to work for the last days but since today I get errors when I try to start my calculation.

In GiD I get the process error: "No .out-file or results in .out-file found"
There is an .out-file in my working directory. At the end of that file, the following is written:


    *****
    *SAFIR*
    *2013b*
    * 2 *
    * *
    *


    DESCRIPTION OF THE PROBLEM.
    ===========================

    InputFile created with GiD-SAFIR_2012 Interface
    Safir_Static_3D_Analysis
    Mesh_from_GID-Mesher

    DATA USED IN THE DIMENSIONS OF THE ARRAY.
    =========================================

    - THERE ARE 7831 NODES.

    - THERE ARE 3 GLOBAL AXES.

    - THE MAXIMUM # OF D.O.F. PER NODE IS 6


    - 1 CORE(S) OF THE COMPUTER WILL BE USED.

    - A DYNAMIC CALCULATION WILL BE PERFORMED.
    Damping coefficient: 0.000

    - THERE ARE 1 LOAD VECTORS APPLIED TO THE STRUCTURE

    AND 0 INCLINED SUPPORTS.

    DESCRIPTION OF THE STRUCTURE.
    =============================

    - THERE ARE 7831 NODES.

    - THERE ARE 1 DIFFERENT MATERIALS.

    - THERE ARE 2508 SHELL ELEMENTS
    DIVIDED INTO 5 SECTION TYPES
    WITH MAX. 0 LAYERS OF RE-BARS.
    EACH ELEMENT HAS 5 INTEGRATION POINTS ON THE THICKNESS.
    4 INTEGRATION POINTS ON THE AREA.

    ERROR from subr. ELllocate_nddl.
    beam_flang command encountered instead of 'NODOFSHELL'.



Anyone knows what the solution could be?
User avatar
escolano
Posts: 1566
Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2014 3:31 pm

Re: Process Error - "No .out-file or results in .out-file found"

Postby escolano » Fri Aug 03, 2018 2:53 pm

This question is outside the GiD scope, it must be asked to Safir developers,
Do you have an input file of Safir (written by GiD+safir problemtype) and the Safir solver,

you can run it without GiD intervention, and check if the input file content is ok or not for Safir.

Have you changed the version of GiD, or Safir problemtype or Safir solver?

if do you have old models, try to use some diff tool to compare old and current input files.

Return to “Other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest