Agenda

WORKSHOP (1/6/16)
Presentations will take place on Sala d’actes in C2 building (access map)
Registration will take place on the C2 building’s hall
Hour Presentation
8:15 – 8:45 Registration
8:45 – 9:00 Welcome And Introduction
9:00 – 9:25 Robust and efficient mesh regularisation techniques
Authors: A. Mini, R. Wüchner, K.-U. Bletzinger
9:25 – 9:50 Direct simulations on CAD models by isogeometric B-Rep analysis
Authors: Michael Breitenberger, Long Chen, Roland Wüchner and Kai-Uwe Bletzinger
9:50 – 10:15 Integrating an Embedded CFD formulation in GiD
Author: Riccardo Rossi, Pooyan Dadvand
10:15 – 10:40 CODE_BRIGHT-GiD Coupled Geotechnical Analyses
Authors: Sebastia Olivella, Jean Vaunat, Alfonso Rodriguez Dono
10:40 – 11:05 COFFEE BREAK
11:05 – 11:30 HOBBIES: Electromagnetic suite 2016
Authors: D. García-Doñoro, Y. Zhang, T. K. Sarkar and L. E. García-Castillo
11:30 – 11:55 New problemtype definition system for GiD: CustomLIB
Author: Ramón Ribó
11:55 – 12:20 A new way to look at Particle-based simulations
Authors: Carlos Labra
12:20 – 12:45 Click2Cast Simulation-Driven Design software for casting
Authors: Martin Solina
12:45 – 13:10 New Stampack layers manager for the Sheet Metal Forming Industry
Authors: Gerardo Socorro, Javier Carrasco, Daniel Garcia
13:10 – 13:35 Interface between GiD and PFLOTRAN (iGP): development and application
Authors: Aitor Iraola, Paolo Trinchero, Hedieh Ebrahimi, Jorge Molinero
13:35 – 14:35 LUNCH
14:35 – 15:00 GiD applications for numerical modelling in dam engineering
Author: Javier San Mauro, David Vicente, Joaquín Irazábal, Fernando Salazar
15:00 – 15:25 Modelling Water Quality in Rivers and Estuaries with Iber
Authors: Luis Cea, Ernest Bladé, María Bermúdez, Georgina Corestein, Jerónimo Puertas, Marcos Sanz
15:25 – 15:50 Pre-processing and post-processing DEM computations with GiD and DEMpack
Author: M. A. Celigueta, S. Latorre, J. Gárate, G.Socorro
15:50 – 16:15 SEMBA: Cartesian Mesh Generator and Electromagnetic Compatibility Solver in GiD
Authors: S. G. García, L. D. Angulo, M. R. Cabello, D. Mateos
16:15 – 16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45 – 17:10 VELaSSCo: post-processing and visualization platform for distributed results
Authors: Abel Coll, Miguel Pasenau, Jorge Suit Perez
17:10 – 18:00 GiD v13 News
Authors: GiD Team
18:00 – 18:30 Round Table
18:30 – 19:30 COCKTAIL

 

COURSE (2/6/16)
Hour Course Place (map)
8:15 – 8:30 Registration CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
8:30 – 10:30 GiD Basic course on preprocessing Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
11:00 – 13:00 GiD Basic course on postprocessing Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
13:00 – 14:00 LUNCH CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
14:00 – 16:00 GiD Advanced course Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
16:30 – 18:30 GiD Advanced course Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building

 

COURSE (3/6/16)
Hour Course Place (map)
8:15 – 8:30 Registration CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
Simultaneous courses:
08:30 – 10:30 Kratos workshop Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
08:30 – 10:30 IBER – Modelling sediment transport in rivers Seminar Room
C1 Building
08:30 – 10:30 Tdyn (CFD+HT, RamSeries & SeaFEM) – simulation suite Sala Polivalent
C1 Building
10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE BREAK CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
10:30 – 13:30 Kratos workshop Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
10:30 – 13:00 IBER – Modelling sediment transport in rivers Seminar Room
C1 Building
10:30 – 13:00 Tdyn (CFD+HT, RamSeries & SeaFEM) – simulation suite Sala Polivalent
C1 Building
13:00 – 14:30 LUNCH (Only Kratos) CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
14:30 – 16:30 Kratos short course Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building
16:30 – 17:00 COFFEE BREAK (Only Kratos) CIMNE’s hall
C1 Building
17:00 – 18:00 Kratos round table Sala Zienkiewicz
C1 Building